Express Entry Cost Calculator (Canada PR Fees)

Last updated:

Estimate what Canadian permanent residence through Express Entry will cost your family, from IRCC fees to the language tests, ECA, medical exams and police certificates you pay for along the way. Third-party prices vary by country, so edit them to match yours.

IELTS, CELPIP and PTE Core typically cost $300–$350 CAD in Canada.

Not needed if all your education is Canadian. Set to 0.

Estimated total cost

$0 CAD

  • IRCC processing fees$0
  • Biometrics$0
  • Tests, ECA, medicals, police$0

Doesn't include proof of funds, translations, flights or a consultant/lawyer.

How much proof of funds do you need? →

IRCC fees for Express Entry (2026)

FeeAmount (CAD)
Principal applicant (processing $990 + RPRF $600)$1,590
Spouse or common-law partner (processing $990 + RPRF $600)$1,590
Each dependent child$270
Biometrics, per person$85
Biometrics, maximum per family$170

Example: a couple with one child pays $1,590 + $1,590 + $270 + $170 = $3,620 in IRCC fees.

Other costs to budget for

FAQ

How much does Express Entry cost in 2026?

IRCC fees are $1,590 for the principal applicant (including the $600 right of permanent residence fee), $1,590 for a spouse and $270 per dependent child, plus $85 biometrics per person (max $170 per family). Third-party costs like language tests, ECA, medical exams and police certificates usually add $800 to $1,500 per adult.

Can I pay the right of permanent residence fee later?

Yes. You can pay the $600 RPRF when you apply or later, when IRCC asks for it before approving your application.

Are Express Entry fees refundable?

Processing fees are generally not refundable once processing starts. The RPRF is refunded if your application is refused or withdrawn.

Source

Fees from IRCC's fee list. Third-party amounts are typical estimates only. This calculator is unofficial; always confirm on canada.ca.