CLB to IELTS: The IELTS Score You Need for Each CLB Level

Last updated:

IRCC sets a minimum IELTS General Training band for each skill at every Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level. Pick the CLB level you need to see the IELTS score to aim for, plus the CELPIP and PTE Core equivalents and the CRS points it's worth. Already have your IELTS results? Use the IELTS to CLB converter instead.

Only IELTS General Training is accepted for Express Entry, not IELTS Academic.

IELTS score for CLB 7

  • Listening6.0
  • Reading6.0
  • Writing6.0
  • Speaking6.0
  • CELPIP-General7
  • PTE Core (L / R / W / S)60 / 60 / 69 / 68
  • CRS points (single, all 4 skills)68

The minimum for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Calculate your full CRS score →

CLB to IELTS chart

Minimum IELTS General Training band for each skill, from IRCC's language test equivalency chart, and the CRS points each level earns per skill as your first official language.

CLB levelListeningReadingWritingSpeakingCRS per skill (single)
CLB 108.58.07.57.534
CLB 98.07.07.07.031
CLB 87.56.56.56.523
CLB 76.06.06.06.017
CLB 65.55.05.55.59
CLB 55.04.05.05.06
CLB 44.53.54.04.06

There is no overall band for a CLB level: each skill is converted separately, so one low skill lowers that skill's level.

CLB 10 in IELTS

Is CLB 10 good? Yes, it's the best possible result. CLB 10 earns the maximum 34 points per skill, and higher scores add nothing more.

Listening 8.5 · Reading 8.0 · Writing 7.5 · Speaking 7.5. CLB 10 earns the maximum language points: 34 per skill (136 in total) for a single candidate. Equivalent to CELPIP 10 or PTE Core 89 / 88 / 90 / 89. Above CLB 10 your points don't increase.

CLB 9 in IELTS

Is CLB 9 good? Yes, it's excellent and the score most candidates should aim for. CLB 9 in all four skills unlocks the maximum skill transferability points.

Listening 8.0 · Reading 7.0 · Writing 7.0 · Speaking 7.0. CLB 9 is worth 31 points per skill (124 in total) and, more importantly, unlocks the maximum skill transferability points when combined with a degree or foreign work experience. That's why going from CLB 8 to CLB 9 is often the single biggest score boost: up to 50+ points. Equivalent to CELPIP 9 or PTE Core 82 / 78 / 88 / 84.

CLB 8 in IELTS

Is CLB 8 good? It's good, but not ideal. You qualify for every Express Entry program, yet one more level (CLB 9) can add 50 or more CRS points.

Listening 7.5 · Reading 6.5 · Writing 6.5 · Speaking 6.5. CLB 8 earns 23 points per skill (92 in total). It's a common score, but it sits just below the CLB 9 threshold where skill transferability points jump. Equivalent to CELPIP 8 or PTE Core 71 / 69 / 79 / 76.

CLB 7 in IELTS

Is CLB 7 good? It's enough to qualify, but it's a minimum, not a competitive score. CLB 7 meets every Express Entry program's requirement but earns 68 language points, versus 124 at CLB 9.

6.0 in every skill. CLB 7 is the minimum for the Federal Skilled Worker Program and for the Canadian Experience Class with a TEER 0 or 1 job. It earns 17 points per skill (68 in total) and starts some skill transferability points. Equivalent to CELPIP 7 or PTE Core 60 / 60 / 69 / 68.

CLB 6 in IELTS

Is CLB 6 good? Only for some programs. CLB 6 meets the CEC requirement for TEER 2–3 jobs, but not the CLB 7 minimum for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Listening 5.5 · Reading 5.0 · Writing 5.5 · Speaking 5.5. CLB 6 earns 9 points per skill (36 in total). It meets the CEC requirement for TEER 2 and 3 jobs but is below the FSW minimum. Equivalent to CELPIP 6 or PTE Core 50 / 51 / 60 / 59.

CLB 5 in IELTS

Is CLB 5 good? It's a minimum. CLB 5 is enough for CEC with a TEER 2–3 job and for FST speaking and listening, but it earns only 6 CRS points per skill.

Listening 5.0 · Reading 4.0 · Writing 5.0 · Speaking 5.0. CLB 5 is the minimum for the Canadian Experience Class with a TEER 2 or 3 job, and the Federal Skilled Trades minimum for speaking and listening. It earns 6 points per skill. CLB 5 English also matters for French speakers: with NCLC 7 French, it unlocks the full 50 French bonus points. Equivalent to CELPIP 5 or PTE Core 39 / 42 / 51 / 51.

CLB 4 in IELTS

Is CLB 4 good? Not for most of Express Entry. CLB 4 only meets the FST minimum for reading and writing, and the citizenship requirement for speaking and listening.

Listening 4.5 · Reading 3.5 · Writing 4.0 · Speaking 4.0. CLB 4 is the Federal Skilled Trades minimum for reading and writing. It earns 6 points per skill. CLB 4 in speaking and listening is also the language level needed for Canadian citizenship. Equivalent to CELPIP 4 or PTE Core 28 / 33 / 41 / 42.

Which CLB level do you need?

GoalCLB neededIELTS (L / R / W / S)
Federal Skilled Worker ProgramCLB 7 in all skills6.0 / 6.0 / 6.0 / 6.0
Canadian Experience Class, TEER 0–1 jobCLB 7 in all skills6.0 / 6.0 / 6.0 / 6.0
Canadian Experience Class, TEER 2–3 jobCLB 5 in all skills5.0 / 4.0 / 5.0 / 5.0
Federal Skilled Trades ProgramCLB 5 speaking and listening, CLB 4 reading and writing5.0 / 3.5 / 4.0 / 5.0
Maximum skill transferabilityCLB 9 in all skills8.0 / 7.0 / 7.0 / 7.0
Maximum language pointsCLB 10 in all skills8.5 / 8.0 / 7.5 / 7.5

Not sure which program fits you? See Express Entry eligibility. To see exactly how many CRS points a higher IELTS score would add, try the CRS calculator or read CRS points for language.

FAQ

What IELTS score is CLB 7?

CLB 7 needs at least 6.0 in each of listening, reading, writing and speaking on IELTS General Training.

What IELTS score is CLB 5?

CLB 5 needs listening 5.0, reading 4.0, writing 5.0 and speaking 5.0 on IELTS General Training.

What IELTS score is CLB 9?

CLB 9 needs listening 8.0, reading 7.0, writing 7.0 and speaking 7.0 on IELTS General Training.

What IELTS score is CLB 8?

CLB 8 needs listening 7.5, reading 6.5, writing 6.5 and speaking 6.5 on IELTS General Training.

Is there an overall IELTS band for a CLB level?

No. IRCC converts each of the four skills separately, so you need the minimum band in every skill. An overall band score of 7 does not guarantee CLB 9.

Is CLB 7 a good score?

It's enough to qualify, but it's a minimum, not a competitive score. CLB 7 meets every Express Entry program's requirement but earns 68 language points, versus 124 at CLB 9.

Is CLB 9 a good score?

Yes, it's excellent and the score most candidates should aim for. CLB 9 in all four skills unlocks the maximum skill transferability points.

Other language tools

IELTS to CLB converter · CELPIP to CLB · PTE Core to CLB · CLB calculator (all tests) · IELTS vs CELPIP vs PTE Core

Source: IRCC language test equivalency charts. This tool is unofficial; IRCC determines your official CLB levels from your test results.