TCF Canada Calculator: TCF to NCLC Converter

Last updated:

TCF Canada is the second French test accepted for Express Entry. Unlike TEF, it uses two scales: listening and reading are scored 0–699, while writing and speaking are scored 0–20. All four convert to NCLC levels.

Enter your TCF Canada scores:

Your NCLC levels

  • Listening–
  • Reading–
  • Writing–
  • Speaking–
  • Lowest level–

CRS points as your first official language: 0 single, 0 with a spouse.

Calculate your full CRS score →

TCF Canada to NCLC conversion chart

Minimum TCF Canada score for each level (IRCC equivalency chart), and the CRS points per ability for your first official language.

LevelListeningReadingWritingSpeakingCRS (single)CRS (spouse)
NCLC 10+54954916163432
NCLC 952352414143129
NCLC 850349912122322
NCLC 745845310101716
NCLC 63984067798
NCLC 53693756666
NCLC 43313424466

TCF Canada scores you need

GoalMinimum TCF Canada scores
NCLC 7: minimum for FSW and CEC (TEER 0–1)Listening 458 · Reading 453 · Writing 10 · Speaking 10
NCLC 9: maximum skill transferabilityListening 523 · Reading 524 · Writing 14 · Speaking 14
NCLC 10: maximum language pointsListening 549 · Reading 549 · Writing 16 · Speaking 16

Tips for TCF Canada test takers

FAQ

What TCF Canada score is NCLC 7?

NCLC 7 needs at least 458 in listening, 453 in reading, and 10 out of 20 in both writing and speaking on TCF Canada.

Is TCF Tout Public accepted for Express Entry?

No. Only TCF Canada is accepted for Express Entry.

Which is easier for Express Entry, TEF or TCF?

Neither is officially easier. Both convert to NCLC levels; choose the format and test dates that suit you.

Other tests

IELTS · CELPIP · PTE Core · TEF Canada · All tests in one CLB calculator · CRS points for language

Source: IRCC, language test equivalency charts. Unofficial tool; IRCC determines your official levels.