TEF Canada Calculator: TEF to NCLC Converter

Last updated:

TEF Canada is one of two French tests accepted for Express Entry. Your scores convert to NCLC levels (Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens), the French equivalent of CLB. This chart uses the scoring for tests taken after December 10, 2023 (0–699 per skill).

Enter your TEF Canada scores:

Your NCLC levels

  • Listening–
  • Reading–
  • Writing–
  • Speaking–
  • Lowest level–

CRS points as your first official language: 0 single, 0 with a spouse.

Calculate your full CRS score →

TEF Canada to NCLC conversion chart

Minimum TEF Canada score for each level (IRCC equivalency chart), and the CRS points per ability for your first official language.

LevelListeningReadingWritingSpeakingCRS (single)CRS (spouse)
NCLC 10+5465465585563432
NCLC 95035035125183129
NCLC 84624624724942322
NCLC 74344344284561716
NCLC 639339337942298
NCLC 535235233038766
NCLC 430630626832866

TEF Canada scores you need

GoalMinimum TEF Canada scores
NCLC 7: minimum for FSW and CEC (TEER 0–1)Listening 434 · Reading 434 · Writing 428 · Speaking 456
NCLC 9: maximum skill transferabilityListening 503 · Reading 503 · Writing 512 · Speaking 518
NCLC 10: maximum language pointsListening 546 · Reading 546 · Writing 558 · Speaking 556

Tips for TEF Canada test takers

FAQ

What TEF Canada score is NCLC 7?

NCLC 7 needs at least 434 in listening, 434 in reading, 428 in writing and 456 in speaking on TEF Canada.

How many CRS points is NCLC 7 in French worth?

NCLC 7 in all four abilities adds 50 additional points if your English is CLB 5 or higher (25 if not), plus second-language points.

Is TEF the same as TCF for Express Entry?

Both TEF Canada and TCF Canada are accepted. They use different score scales, but both convert to NCLC levels.

Other tests

IELTS · CELPIP · PTE Core · TCF Canada · All tests in one CLB calculator · CRS points for language

Source: IRCC, language test equivalency charts. Unofficial tool; IRCC determines your official levels.